PR #3

>> View the PDF

Convention Staff

Chairs: Renee Babcock and Jonathan Miles – chair@wfc2017.org
Advisor to the Chairs: Willie Siros
Art Show: Scott Zrubek
Art Show Team: Kimm Antell, Gretchen Brummer, Joni Brill Dashoff, Jimmy Simpson, Tomi Welch
Autographing Reception: Seth Breidbart
Banquet: Joi Chevalier
Book Donations: publisherliaison@wfc2017.org
Con Suite: Ken and Melissa Tolliver
Dealers’ Room: Greg Ketter
Guest Liaison: Karen Meschke
Guest Liaison Team: Tom Becker, Madeleine Dimond, Laura Domitz, Jeff Mierzejewski, Randall Shepherd, Rhonda Eudaly Simpson
Hotel Liaison: Charles Siros
Info Desk: Sara Cooper
Operations: Charles Siros
Programming: Spike
Program Team: Willie Siros, Mark Finn, Ruth Leibig
Publications: Sara Felix
Progress Reports: Roxanne Bogucka
Publisher Liaison: Jennifer Juday
Registration: Robert Taylor
Treasurer: Rondinella Olsen
Assistant Treasurer: Scott Cupp
Volunteer Coordinator: Tex Thompson
Webmistress: Kimm Antell

Hotel Information

The convention hotel is the Wyndham San Antonio Riverwalk (http://www.wyndhamsariverwalk.com/), 111 East Pecan, San Antonio, Texas 78205. (Map view) The Wyndham room rate is $149.00 per night. The hotel is accepting reservations in the World Fantasy Convention room block at the Con rate until October 15th. Please go to https://resweb.passkey.com/go/FACT2017 to make your reservations. They drive. The Wyndham Riverwalk does not offer shuttle service to/from the San Antonio airport (SAT). Taxi fare one way is approximately $30; however, Uber and Lyft are available. VIA Metropolitan Transit offers a bus from the airport to downtown San Antonio. The #5 bus route stops a block from the Wyndham Riverwalk at Pecan and North St Mary’s Street. The cost is $1.30 and it generally takes less than 30 minutes. For more information, please look at http://www.sanantonio.gov/SAT/Ground-Transportation/Public-Transportation You drive. From the north, take I-35 South to East Elmira St., in San Antonio (exit 157B). Follow East Elmira St. and North Main Ave. to West Pecan St. Destination is 111 East Pecan St. From the east, take I-10 West to East Elmira St., in San Antonio. Take exit 157B from I-35 South. Follow East Elmira St. and North Main Ave. to West Pecan St. Destination is 111 East Pecan St. From the south, take I-35 North to West Quincy St. in San Antonio. Take exit 157A from I-35 North. Take North Main Ave. to West Pecan St. Destination is 111 East Pecan St. From the west, take I-10 East to La Trinidad St./South Pecos St., in San Antonio. Take exit 569C from I-10E. Take North Santa Rosa St. to W. Pecan St. Destination is 111 East Pecan St. Parking is $28 per night (valet) or $19 per night (self).

Accessibility

World Fantasy Convention℠ 2017 is committed to doing our best to ensure that all of our members feel welcome and comfortable. Accordingly, we will do our best to ensure the accessibility of the entire convention to all of our members. The Wyndham San Antonio Riverwalk is an ADA-compliant hotel, but has a limited number of ADAcompliant guest rooms. Contact chair@wfc2017.org if you need an ADA room or have any accessibility questions.

Registration

Attending membership price is now $275.00. This does not include banquet tickets. Attending memberships are no longer transferable. Volunteers must be registered attending members. Supporting membership is $50.00. To register using a credit card, please go to our website: wfc2017.org/membership.html To pay by check or money order, download our flyer (http://wfc2017.org/Flyer/current.pdf) and make the check or money order payable to “World Fantasy 2017.”

Mail to:
World Fantasy 2017
PO Box 29976
Austin, TX 78755

On-site registration is on the 2nd floor of the Wyndham Riverwalk: Thursday, 10am-8pm; Friday, 9am-6pm; Saturday, 9am-6pm; Sunday, 9am-12pm

Banquet

The Banquet will be held on the last day of the convention, at 1pm, Sunday, November 5, in the Fiesta Pavilion. The cash bar will open at 12:30, with seating for the banquet beginning at 1pm. The World Fantasy Awards presentation will immediately follow the banquet. Banquet tickets are for sale until October 21. All entrée orders must be submitted on or before October 21. View the menu and submit your entrée order at http://wfc2017.org/wfc2017/banquet/.

Brewery Tour

There will be a brewery tour on Thursday at 1pm. Sign-up form will be available on the website.

Con Suite Hours

Wednesday, 8pm-midnight; Thursday, 2pm-midnight; Friday, 8:30 am-midnight; Saturday, 8:30am-midnight; Sunday, 9:00am-7:00pm

Parties

Are you interested in hosting a party at World Fantasy? If so please contact our Party Coordinator at party@wfc2017.org. We have one large and one smaller suite available Friday and Saturday evenings. The larger suite is over 1200 square feet, and is on the same floor as the con suite. It includes an attached bedroom with a kingsized bed, and cost is $200 for an evening. The smaller suite is approximately 900 square feet, with a sleeper in the room. The cost is $175 for an evening. Daylight saving time Daylight Saving Time in the U.S. ends at 2am, Sunday November 5. This means at 2am you should set your timepieces back one hour to 1am, and enjoy an extra hour of partying, talking, or even sleeping.

Programming

Our theme is Secret Histories: The Use of History in Fantasy. Programming this year includes panel discussions, talks and readings. We will feature our Toastmaster and each of our Guests of Honor in spotlight items, and more. We anticipate having the full program posted on our website in early October, and soon after will add instructions for downloading our phone app.

Thursday: Programming 2pm-6pm | Dinner break 6pm-8pm | Programming 8pm-10pm
Friday: Programming 10am-6pm | Tiptree Bake Sale1 12:30pm-3pm | Dinner break 6pm-8pm | Autograph session & reception in the Fiesta Pavilion, 8pm-10pm | Late night program 10pm-11pm
Saturday: Programming 10am-6pm | Dinner break 6pm-8pm | Art Show Reception 8pm-10pm | Programming 8pm-10pm
Sunday: Programming 10am-1pm

Dealers

The World Fantasy Convention Dealers’ Room is devoted almost entirely to books and art. This year’s dealers are: Adventures in Crime and Space, Andrea Stehle, Basement Books, C. M Bratton, Chris Edwards, Christina Lay, D.L. Young, David Willoughby, DreamHaven Books, ECW Press, Fairwood Press, Frog and Ester Jones, Jamie Foley, Heliopause Productions, Jeff Carroll, Larry Smith Bookseller, Midnight Books, Nathan Steuver, Nina Bolen, Phil Budahn, Realm Makers, Roxanne Rix, Sign of the Unicorn, Sinister Grin Press, Small Beer Press, Tachyon Press, Timothy Ray, Ygor’s Books, John Picacio, and the Robert E. Howard Foundation Press. See our website for a full listing. Dealers’ Room hours are: Thursday, noon-7pm; Friday, 10am-6pm; Saturday, 10am-6pm; Sunday, 10am-3pm.

**In a Tiptree Award first, founding mothers Karen Fowler and Pat Murphy will be hosting a bake sale in the con suite on Friday, November 3. They need your help! Want to donate a batch of homemade cookies to the cause? Don’t bake, but know a Texan who does? Coming to the convention and willing to help out? Please let them know at info@tiptree.org. Spread the word!

Artists

The deadline for artist registration and fee payments has passed. Mail-in art must be in the hands of the convention by October 27, 2017.

Send mail-in artwork to:

World Fantasy 2017
c/o Extra Space Storage
Unit 1140
8239 Broadway St.
San Antonio, TX 78209

This year’s artists are Greg Manchess, Alan Beck, Peri Charlifu, Sarah Clemens, Galen Dara, Sara Felix, Misty Hawkins, Richard Hescox, Kathleen Jennings, Bryan Jones, Bob Keck, Tabitha Ladin, Diesel LaForce, Goldeen Ogawa, John Picacio, Dan Rempel, Mark Roland, Ralph Ryan, Lisa Snellings, Brandy Stark, Vincent Villafranca, and Victory White.

Art Show hours:
Thursday, Noon – 7; Friday, 10 – 6; Saturday, 10 – 6; Saturday Art Show Reception, 8 – 10; Sunday, Sun: 10 – Noon

Guests of Honor

Tananarive Due is an award-winning novelist and screenwriter who teaches Afrofuturism at UCLA. She also teaches creative writing in the MFA program at Antioch University Los Angeles and for Voices of Our Nations (VONA). The American Book Award winner and NAACP Image Award recipient is the author of twelve novels and a civil rights memoir. She received a Lifetime Achievement Award in the Fine Arts from the Congressional Black Caucus and has been named to the Grio100 and Ebony Power 100. Her short story collection Ghost Summer won a British Fantasy Award and was nominated for an NAACP Image Award. In 2013, Due and her husband/collaborator Barnes co-wrote a short film, Danger Word (www.dangerword.com), based on their YA zombie novel Devil’s Wake, which they co-produced with director Luchina Fisher. Starring Frankie Faison (“The Wire,” Silence of the Lambs) and Saoirse Scott, Danger Word was nominated for Best Narrative Short at the BronzeLens and Pan African film festivals. Read her writing blog at www.tananarivedue.wordpress.com. Join her mailing list at www.createyournarrative.com.

Karen Joy Fowler is the author of seven novels and five short story collections. She’s written literary, contemporary, historical, and science fiction, for which she’s won two Nebulas and two World Fantasy Awards. Her most recent novel, We Are All Completely Beside Ourselves, won the 2013 PEN/Faulkner, the California Book Award, and was shortlisted for the Man Booker in 2014. She lives in Santa Cruz, California, where she is currently pretending to write a new book.

Gregory Manchess combined his love for fine art and science fiction and began his freelance career painting for OMNI magazine. His versatility and broad range of interests allowed him to expand his client work to include covers for Atlantic Monthly, Scientific American, and Time Magazine, as well as spreads for Playboy, Newsweek, Rolling Stone, Smithsonian, and numerous book covers. The USPS commissioned him to paint the Mark Twain Forever stamp and the March On Washington stamp released in 2013. Gregory’s interest in history and his excellent figure work have made his paintings a favorite choice of the National Geographic Society on many occasions, including The Wreck of the C.S.S. Alabama, and recently, ten paintings for the exhibition, REAL Pirates: The Untold Story of The Whydah, from Slave Ship to Pirate Ship, still traveling to science museums around the country. Manchess has been widely awarded within the industry, including two gold and four silver medals from the NY Society of Illustrators. His peers honored him with the coveted Hamilton King Award in 1999, and the Stephan Dohanos Award for the Best Illustration of the Year by a Member in 2000. The work has garnered several silver medals and recently a bronze from the Society of Illustrators of Los Angeles. He has been featured in, and on the cover of, Communication Arts Magazine and included in Walt Reed’s latest edition of The Illustrator in America, 1860-2000. Gregory teaches a week-long, intensely focused painting course along with eight other artists in Amherst, MA known as The Illustration Master Class. He currently teaches an online class in painting for SmArtSchool and lectures frequently at universities nationwide. He also holds workshops on painting at the Norman Rockwell Museum in Stockbridge, MA. Conveying emotion through rhythm and timing drives Manchess’ masterful, alla prima brushwork as the hallmark of his style. He consistently pushes the limits of the brush today, searching for renewed expressions. A video of his painting process produced in 2009, became a novel containing 123 paintings entitled, Above the Timberline, to be released in October 2017.

David Mitchell is a British writer born in 1969. He has been nominated for the Booker Prize five times and his work has appeared in over 30 languages. With KA Yoshida, he translated into English the best-selling autism memoir, The Reason I Jump by Naoki Higashida. His 2004 novel Cloud Atlas was made into a movie in 2012. His 2014 novel The Bone Clocks won the World Fantasy Award. His latest novel, From Me Flows What You Call Time, was entrusted to the Future Library Project and will not be published until 2114. He lives with his family in West Cork, Ireland.

Gordon Van Gelder published his first story in 100 Great Fantasy Short Short Stories in 1984, but the majority of his career has been spent as an editor. He worked at St. Martins’ Press for 12 years and edited The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction for 17 years. He has been honored twice with the World Fantasy Award and he also has been awarded the Hugo Award twice. He is currently the publisher of F&SF and is also editing various anthologies. He lives in New Jersey.

Toastmaster

Martha Wells has written many fantasy novels, including The Wizard Hunters, Wheel of the Infinite, the Books of the Raksura series (beginning with The Cloud Roads), and the Nebula-nominated The Death of the Necromancer, as well as YA fantasy novels, short stories, and non-fiction. She has had stories in Black Gate, Realms of Fantasy, Stargate Magazine, Lightspeed Magazine, and in the anthologies Elemental, Tales of the Emerald Serpent, The Other Half of the Sky, The Gods of Lovecraft, and Mech: Age of Steel. Her new SF novella, The Murderbot Diaries: All Systems Red was released by Tor.com in May 2017.

World Fantasy Awards finalists

Lifetime Achievement

Terry Brooks, Marina Warner

Best novel

Mishell Baker, Borderline
Betsy James, Roadsouls
N.K. Jemisin, The Obelisk Gate
Claire North, The Sudden Appearance of Hope
Matt Ruff, Lovecraft Country

Best long fiction

Kij Johnson, “The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe”
Victor LaValle, “The Ballad of Black Tom”
Seanan McGuide, “Every Heart a Doorway”
Paul F. Olson, “Bloodybones”
Kai Ashante Wilson, “A Taste of Honey”

Best short fiction

G.V. Anderson, “Das Steingeschopf”
Brooke Bolander, “Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”
Amal El-Mohtar, “Seasons of Glass and Iron”
Maria Dahvana Headley, “Little Widow”
Rachael K. Jones, “The Fall Shall Further the Flight in Me”

Best anthology

Mike Allen, ed., Clockwork Phoenix 5
Jack Dann, ed., Dreaming in the Dark
Ellen Datlow, ed., Children of Lovecraft
Karen Joy Fowler & John Joseph Adams, eds. The Best
American Science Fiction and Fantasy 2016
Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe, The Starlit Wood

Best collection

Joe Abercrombie, Sharp Ends
Tina Connolly, On the Eyeball Floor and Other Stories
Jeffrey Ford, A Natural History of Hell
L.S. Johnson, Vacui Magia
Ken Liu, The Paper Menagerie and Other Stories

Best artist

Greg Bridges
Julie Dillon
Paul Lewin
Jeffrey Alan Love
Victo Ngai

Special award professional

Timmel Duchamp, Aqueduct Press
C.C. Finlay, F&SF
Michael Levy & Farah Mendlesohn, Children’s Fantasy
Literature: An Introduction (Cambridge Univ. Press)
Kelly Link, contributions to the genre
Joe Monti, contributions to the genre

Special award nonprofessional

Scott Andrews, Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Neile Graham, Workshop Director, Clarion West
Malcolm & Michael Phifer, The Fantasy Illustration Library,
Vol. 2: Gods and Goddesses
Lynne & Michael Thomas, Uncanny
Brian White, Fireside Fiction Company

Current members

John Joseph Adams | David Afsharirad | Ruth Ann Aguero | Michael Allen | Sanford Allen | Kathy Amen | Leah Ammon | Ken Amos | Stephen Amspoker | G.V. Anderson | Lewellyn Andrada | Scott H. Andrews | Kimm Antell | Steve Arensberg | Julia V. Ashley | Mowgli Assor | Brian Attebery | Alanna Avant | Renee Babcock | Bryson Baham | Ross Baker | Laura Baranowski | Robert Baranowski | Griffin Barber | John B. Barron | Amy Bauer | Carl Bauer | Tom Beall | Astrid Bear | Greg Bear | Alan Beatts | Alan F. Beck (S) | Tom Becker | Leigh Bedford | Brenna Belardes | Kristen Bennett | Sherri Benoun | Carol Berg | Joe Berlant | Edith Bishop | Carina Bissett | Catherine Black | Jenny Blackford | Russell Blackford | Jayme Lynn Blaschke | Caitlin Blasdell | B. Daniel Blatt | Dawn Bliss | Todd Bliss | Ted Bloch | K.B. Bogen | Christopher Boies | Nina Bolen | David Boop | Marilyn Brahen | Gerald Brandt | C.M. Bratton | Evan Braun | Seth Breidbart | Jeremy Brett | J. S. Breukelaar | Damien Broderick | Eneasz Brodski | Ellen Brody | Terry Brooks | Ada Milenkovic Brown | Barry Alexander Brown | Bob Brown | Christopher Brown | Frank Brown | Wayne Brown | Alec Brownie | Alexander C. Brownie | Gretchen Brummer | Andrew Bryant | Sharma Bryant | Ginjer Buchanan | Mason Buchanan | Troy Bucher | Mark Buckmaster | Lee Budahn | Phil Budahn | Kelly Budruweit | John Bullard | Rodger Burns | Carol Burrell | Liz Burton (S) | Lillian Butler | Robert Butler | Richard Butner | Candyce Byrne | Colleen R. Cahill | Bryan Camp | Corbin Canon | Lynne Cantwell | Eileen Capes | David Caron | Heather Carr | Brenda Carre | Jeff Carroll | Jennifer L. Carson | Jennine Carter | Rosalind Casey | Beth Cato | Bert Chamberlin | Gillian Chan | Peri Charlifu (S) | J. Kathleen Cheney | Matthew Cheney | Dantzel Cherry | Joi Chevalier | Ted Chiang | Walter S. Chisholm V | Jeanne Clanan | Cassandra Clarke | Sarah Clemens (S) | Shelly Rae Clift | Christi Clogston | David B. Coe | Cynthia A Cofer | Frank Coffman | Howard Cohen | Franklin C. Coleman | Paul Collin | Tom Connair | Jeff Conner | Robert Connick | Bruce Connolly | Tina Connolly | Loren Cooper | Fred Coppersmith | David Cowen | Dameon Cox | F. Brett Cox | Scott Cox | Tam Cox | Curtis Craddock | Krystal Craiker | Glynn Crain | Suzanne Crain | Donald S. Crankshaw | Carolyn Criddle | Bill Crider | Elizabeth Crowens | John Crowley | Ruth E.S. Cruise | Sarah Cruise | Sandra Cuddy | Carolyn Culberson | Sandi Cupp | Scott Cupp | Kathleen Curcio | Michael Curry | | | Jax Daniels | Jack Dann | Galen Dara | Penny Dartnall | Adrian Das | Joni Dashoff | Todd Dashoff | Ellen Datlow | Randee Dawn | John Davis | Philip Davis | Joan De La Haye | Anna Decker | Jennifer DelláZanna | Kevin Denelsbeck | Ellen Denham | Bradley Denton | Ian Desierto | Maureen Desilets | Pat Diggs | Jeremy Dilbeck | Marion Dilbeck | Madeleine Dimond | Stuart Dimond | Lucienne Diver | Lauren Dixon | Tatiana Doherty | Tom Doherty | Laura Domitz | Betsy Dornbusch | J. L. Doty | Carole Nelson Douglas | John Douglas | David Drake | Nicky Drayden | Victor Dricks | Ian Drury | Nell Du Vall | Donna Dudley | Bob Dundes | Carla Dundes | Frederic S. Durbin | Julie Durbin | David Anthony Durham | Sarah Beth Durst | Richard Dutcher | | Shayne Easson | Cecilia Ebrom | Daniel Ebrom | John Eccker | Ron Eckel | Laurie Toby Edison | Chris Logan Edwards | Krystal Elkhoury | Beth Ellis | Doug Ellis | Brian Emerich | Elizabeth Engstrom | Emigdia Esqueda | Rhonda Eudaly | M. Huw Evans | Charly Fallon | Jennie Faries | Bruce Farr | Lea C. Farr | Steve Feldberg | Jude Feldman | Stephanie Feldman | Kevin Fellows | Ronald Ferguson | Patrick Ffrench | Bayla Fine | Charles Coleman Finlay | Mark Finn | Eugene Fischer | Judi Fleming | Jazon Fletcher | Jo Fletcher | Jamie Foley | Jeff Ford | Karen Joy Fowler | Jane Frank | Kurt Freiberger | Lisa Freitag | Margaret Frey | Deb Fulton | Shiloh Fulton | John R. Fultz | Irene Gallo | Patty Garcia | James Gardner | Charles Gatlin | Lisa Gaunt | Christopher Gearhart | Bev Geddes | Molly Gelsey | John Gibbons | Jonathan Gibbs | Sheila Gilbert | Sloan Gill | Barbara Gilly | Chadwick Ginther | Kelley Giovannucci | Sara Glassman | Jean Goddin | Brad Goldberg | Marian Goldeen | Bernie Goodman | Rebecca McNulty Goodman | Mark Gottlieb | Tanya Gough | Rani Graff | Neile Graham | Gavin J. Grant | Rain Graves | Cathy Green | Jude-Marie Green | Daryl Gregory | Sarah Grey | Mary Grimm | S.D. Grimm | Anne Groell | Sally Wiener Grotta | J.D. Gryphion | Eileen Gunn | Auston Habershaw | Clayton Hackett | Brian Hades | Paul Haggerty | Peggy Hailey | Peter Halasz | Gay Haldeman | Joe Haldeman | James Hall | Larry Hallock | Michael Hallows | Elze Hamilton | Elizabeth Hammack | Elektra Hammond | Summer Hanford | Donna Lynne Hanlon & Guest | Tom Hanlon & Guest | James R. Hannibal | Jenny Hanniver | C Stuart Hardwick | Delaina Hardwick | Kristina Hardwick | Riley Hardwick | Felicia Harman | Charlaine Harris | Lee Harris | Pat Hauldren | Stacie Hayes | Dana Hayward | Maria Dahvana Headley | Kathleen Hedges | Travis Heermann | Christi Heiskell | S. P. Hendrick | Alea Henle | J. Tullos Hennig | John Hennig | JL Henry | Pam Herber | Paul Herman | Claudia Herring | Louise Herring-Jones | Richard Hescox (S) | Benjamin K Hewett | Laura Highcove | David I. Hill | Laurel Anne Hill | Danielle Hinesly | Chip Hitchcock | William Hodgson | Katie Hoffman | Nina Kiriki Hoffman | Erika Holt | Nalo Hopkinson | Tracy Hopper-Riordan | Mary Ann Horton | Rich Horton | Russ Howe | Les Howle | Joseph C. Hsieh | Sam Hudson | Keith Hufford | Scott Huggins | Khalila Hughes | Tammy Hughey | Cade Huie | Christopher Husberg | Chris Irby | Alex Irvine | Elaine Isaak | Andrew Isherwood | Paul Isherwood | Al Jackson | Jennifer Jackson | Brian Jacob | JJ Jacobson | Kristin Janz | Kathleen Jennings | Kevin Jewell | Dale Johnson | Deborah Johnson | L.S. Johnson | Natalie Johnson | Oliver Johnson | Bryan A. Jones | Esther Jones | Frog Jones | Jennifer Jones | Marsha Jones | Mary M. Jones | Michael M. Jones | Rachael K. Jones | Sian M. Jones | Strider Jones | Paula S. Jordan | Taryn Kail | Darry Kannenberg | Kenneth Kao | William Katzell | Kevin Kauffmann | Bob Keck | David Keck | George Kelley | Rocky Kelley | Brent Kellmer | Laura J. Kelly | Jeffe Kennedy | Melita Kennedy | Kay Kenyon | Greg Ketter | Rajan Khanna | Mackenzie Kierra | Alistair “Jerry” Kimble | Judith Kindell | Trina King | Ellen Klages | Rick Klaw | Alisha Knaff | Sam Knight | Robert Knowlton | Sally Kobee | Arin Komins | Elspeth Kovar | Ray Krebs | Tasha Breanna McGill Kreger | Alton Kremer | Nancy Kress | Beth Krippel | Rebecca (RK) Kuang | Derek Künsken | Jordan Kurella | Diane Lacey | Sierra Laddusaw | Tabitha Ladin | Kelly Lagor | Nancy R. Lambert | Geralyn Lance | Algie Lane | Joe R Lansdale | Kasey Lansdale | Dee Ann Larsen | Alexis Glynn Latner | Lucas K. Law | Marisa Lawrence | Bill Lawhorn | Christina Lay | Glennis LeBlanc | William Ledbetter | Fonda Lee | Mary Soon Lee | Elizabeth Leggett | Ruth Leibig | Stina Leicht | Fred Lerner | Sheryl Lerner | David D. Levine | Allen Lewis | David Lewis | Rob Liano | Lauren Liebowitz | Glenn Like | Maria Lima | Craig Lincoln | Bill Lindblad | Kelly Link | Nancy Loomis | Heisler Lorraine | Stephanie Lorée | Marina J. Lostetter | Beth Loubet | Jeffrey Alan Love | David Lunde | Ron Maas (S) | Nicholas MacDonald-Martell | Pat MacEwen | Allen Malanowicz (S) | Gregory Manchess | Saytchyn Maddux-Creech | Gloria Magid | Evan Mallon | Nicholas Manning | Marshall Ryan Maresca | Louise Marley | Anna Martinez | Michael J. Martinez | Rena Mason | Cynthea Masson | Julie Matthews | Paul Matthis | Jay T. Mayer | Robin Mayhall | Linda McAllister | Rich McAllister | Annie McAndrew | Tod McCoy | Joe M. McDermott | Amanda J. McGee | Patrick McGehearty | Shawn McKee | Darlene McKenzie | Patricia McKillip | J. A. McLachlan | Sheila McQuaid | Brady McReynolds | Sara Megibow | Christie Meierz | Michael Meneses | Cary Meriwether | Karen Meschke | R.J. Metcalf (S) | Jeff Mierzejewski | Jonathan Miles | Paul Miles | Glenn B Miller | Scott Minor | Amy Minton | John Minton | Jim Minz | Betsy Mitchell | David Mitchell | Jim Mitchell | Sarah Mitchell | L.E. Modesitt | Mary Anne Mohanraj | Andrew Monroe | Ben Monroe | Mark Montague | Catherine Montrose | Elizabeth Moon | James A. Moore | John Moore | Michalea Moore | Jaime Lee Moyer | Sara A. Mueller | Michelle Muenzler | Brian Murphy | Pat Murphy | Marta Murvosh | Susan K. Musch | Tina LeCount Myers | Kenneth Nahigian (S) | Barbara Norton | S. Kay Nash | Yusuf Syed Nasrullah | Edward Nelson | Mari Ness | Denman Netherland | Skylar Netherland | Rachel Neumeier | Charlie Newton | Karen Wester Newton | Russell Nickel | Garth Nix | Rachael Nussbaum | Goldeen Ogawa | Rondinella Olsen | Danel Olson | Jenny Orosel | Felicia O’Sullivan | Ellan Otero | Samantha Page | Joshua Palmatier | D. Thourson Palmer | Laurey (L.F.) Patten | Ryan Paul | Catherine Jones Payne | Jamie Pederson | David Peterson | David R. Peterson | Pam Pfenninger | Malcolm Phifer | Michael Phifer | John Picacio | Barbara Pickering | Sharon Pierce | Jamie Pietras | Max Pinkerton | Sarah Pinsker | Zayda Pizarro | Gary L Plumlee | Meg Pontecorvo | Ellias Quinn | Christina Rall | Emily Randolph- Epstein | Donna Rankin | Caroline Ratajski | Timothy Ray | Robert V.S. Redick | David Reed | Jenn Reese | Linda Reinhardt | Scollard Reinhardt | Jessica Reisman | Dan Rempel | Alexandra Renwick | James Reston | Grayson Richardson | Kat Richardson | Michael Rightor | Roxanne Rix | Chris Roberson | Chris Roberts | Lachlan Robertson | Eden Robins | Rachel Robins | Karen Rochnik | Lisa Rodgers | Tom Rodgers | Tuula Rodgers | Grace Roeber | Bob Roehm | Arielle Rohan-Newsom | Mark Roland | Sydney Rossman-Reich | Lisa Roszko | Christopher Rowe | Ann Rudolph | John Rutan | KB Rylander | Joan Saberhagen | Steve Saffel | Clifford Samuels | Ellen Sandberg | Patrice Sarath | Becky Sasala | Kim Saxon | Shawn Scarber | Ed Scarbrough | Lucy Schmeidler | Joel Schooler | Rebecca Schwarz | Darrell Schweitzer | Erik Secker | Allan Seyberth | Jeffrey Shanks | Timothy Sherburn | Sharon Shinn | Linda Shipley | Greg Shrader | John Silbersack | Jeremy Sim | Adrian Simmons | Jimmy Simpson | Meghan Sinoff | Willie Siros | Amy Sisson | Jack Skillingstead | Kayci Skorkowsky | Seth Skorkowsky | Mary Sledden | Alan Smale | Dave Smeds | Anne Collins Smith | Bryan Smith | Rosemary Claire Smith | Tiffany Smith | Virginia Smith | William Smith | Davey Snyder | Wendy Snyder | Rodney Somerstein | Arley Sorg | Caroline Spector | Harry Spiteri | Spike | Brandy Stark | Michael Stearns | Kate Steele | Andrea Stehle | Renee Stern | Janet Stirling | S.M. Stirling | James Stoddard | David Stokes | Peter Straub | Susan Straub | Jerome Stuart | Bonnie Stufflebeam | Nathan Stuever | Gayle Surrette | Andrew Swartz | Shanna Swendson | Patrick Swenson | Michael Tallan | R. J. Taylor | Robert R. Taylor | Lauren C. Teffeau | Steve Tem | Jenna Thomas | Michael Damian Thomas | Mary G. Thompson | Tex Thompson | Erin Tillman | Edward Tolley | Daniel Tolliver | Sam Tomaino | Mark Tompkins | Lisa Treichel | Todd Treichel | Greg Tremblay | Liza Groen Trombi | Evonne Tsang | Meg Turville-Heitz | Lisa Tuttle | Carl Ueber | Tom Underberg | Cynthia Liz Valdez | Isabel Valdez | Mary Valdez | Pablo Vazquez | Kyleen Valleaux | Fran Van Cleave | Kent Van Cleave | Gordon Van Gelder | Zoe Van Gelder | Elle Van Hensbergen | Mark L. Van Name | James Van Pelt | Ann VanderMeer | Robert E. Vardeman | Stephen Vessels | David Vickers | Lori Vickers | Vincent Villafranca | Leo Vladimirsky | Kitka Vojkovska | Maria Von Buhr | Paul Von Buhr | Peter Wacks | Howard Waldrop | Tina Wallace | Holly Lyn Walrath | Michael J. Walsh | Gerald Warfield | Nicole Wargin | James Warner | Richard Warren | David Watson | Bob Wayne | Gary Lee Webb | Janeen Webb | J.W. Webb | Sharon A. Webb | Jacob Weisman | Rina Weisman | Tomi Welch | Martha Wells | Cindy Wenger | Keith West | Heike Westendorf | Kyle White | Victory White | Brandy Whitten-Klaw | Robert Wiener | Jaylen Wilbourn | Fran Wilde | Rachel Wilkinson | Edward Willett | David Williams | Sean Williams | Walter Jon Williams | Mike Willmoth | Dave Willoughby | Marita Wilson | Troyce Wilson | Michael S. Wigington | Mike Willmoth | Mark Wingenfeld | Cliff Winnig | Jennifer Tina Winston | Susan Shell Winston | Paula Woldan | Amy Wolf | Gary K. Wolfe | Betsy Wollheim | Clayton Wood | LaNecia Wood | Matt Worthington | Chris Wozney | Matt Wright | Joshua Wuillamey | Robert Ybarra | Caroline M. Yoachim | Fred G. Yost | D.L. Young | Gilbert Zapata | Laynie Zell | Karen Zimmerman | David Zink | Scott Zrubek

Code of conduct

We will not tolerate harassment of the people at our convention in any form. Everyone is entitled to a harassment-free convention experience, regardless of gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, disability, race, national origin, or religion. Harassment includes but is not limited to inappropriate physical contact, unwelcome sexual attention, offensive verbal comments, deliberate intimidation, stalking or following someone, making harassing photography or recordings, and disrupting talks or other events. Anyone asked to stop any harassing behavior is expected to comply immediately. A request to “stop” or “go away” means exactly that. If anyone engages in harassing behavior, the convention committee may warn the offender, remove the offender from the room, or expel the offender from the convention with no refund, at the Chairs’ discretion.

If you feel that you are being discriminated against or harassed, or if you notice someone violating hotel or convention policies, we respectfully suggest the following: If you feel comfortable doing so, point out the inappropriate behavior to the persons involved. Often this will solve the problem immediately. If you do not feel comfortable talking with the persons involved or if talking to them does not resolve the issue, please report the situation immediately to a Convention Committee member, or Operations Staff. Try to provide a name, badge name, badge number, and/or physical description of the persons involved. In order to take action, we need to know about any incidents during the event. _____________________________________________________________

The 2017 World Fantasy Convention is a production of the Fandom Association of Central Texas (F.A.C.T., Inc.), PO Box 26442, Austin, TX 78755. “World Fantasy Convention” and “World Fantasy Award” are service marks of the World Fantasy Convention, an unincorporated literary society.